Frequently Asked Questions

 Q: When is a building permit required?
 A: The 2009 Michigan Building Code requires a permit when one intends to construct, enlarge, alter, repair, move, demolish, or change the occupancy of a building or structure, or to erect, install. alter, repair, remove, convert or replace any electrical, gas, mechanical or plumbing system, the installation of which is regulated by this code, or to cause any such work to be done, shall first make application to the building official and obtain the required permit. Section 105.1 lists a long description of the repairs that do not require a permit.
   
 Q: Who can apply for a building permit?
 A: Application for a permit can be submitted by the owner or lessee of a building or agent of either or by the registered design professional employed in connection with the proposed work.
   
 Q: What are the documents needed when submitting an application for a building permit?
 A: See our Building Permit Checklist
   
 Q: When will an Occupancy Permit be issued?
 A: See our Occupancy Requirements