When is a building permit required?

The 2009 Michigan Building Code requires a permit when one intends to construct, enlarge, alter, repair, move, demolish, or change the occupancy of a building or structure, or to erect, install. alter, repair, remove, convert or replace any electrical, gas, mechanical, or plumbing system, the installation of which is regulated by this code, or to cause any such work to be done, shall first make an application to the building official and obtain the required permit. Section 105.1 lists a long description of the repairs that do not require a permit.

Show All Answers

1. When is a building permit required?
2. Who can apply for a building permit?
3. What are the documents needed when submitting an application for a building permit?
4. When will an Occupancy Permit be issued?